# Non Profit Software Market

> Non Profit Software Market Size, Share and Research Report By Deployment (On-Premises, and Cloud), By Enterprise Size (Small and Medium Nonprofits, and Large Nonprofits), By Functional Module (Fundraising and Donation Management, Constituent/CRM, Marketing and Engagement, Volunteer Management, Grant Management, and Finance and Accounting), By Revenue Model (Subscription SaaS, Freemium/Donationware, and Perpetual License), By End-User Vertical (Education Nonprofits, Healthcare Nonprofits, Religious Organizations, Social and Human Services, and Other Verticals) And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, And Rest Of The World) –Industry Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 8.45%
- **2025:** USD 4.90 Billion
- **2035:** USD 11.00 Billion
- **Key Players:** Blackbaud, Salesforce, Bonterra, Microsoft, Sage Group, Bloomerang, Neon One, GoFundMe Pro

**Report ID:** MRFR/ICT/27773-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Nirmit Biswas & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 10, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/non-profit-software-market-29495

---

## Market Summary

## Non Profit Software Market Summary

The Non-Profit [Software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924) Market was valued at USD 4.90 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.30 Billion in 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 8.45% to USD 11.00 Billion by 2035. Two catalysts anchor the outlook. US charitable giving climbed to USD 592.50 billion in 2024 [1], and the federal tax law enacted in July 2025 introduces a deduction of up to USD 1,000 (USD 2,000 for joint filers) for non-itemizing donors starting in 2026 [9]. That provision widens the small-donor base that organizations must acquire, thank, and retain, and all of that work runs through software.

Legacy tooling is being retired across the sector. Spreadsheets, desktop databases, and server-bound accounting packages are giving way to cloud-hosted donor management systems that unify gifts, communications, volunteer hours, and grant reporting in a single record. Adoption still has headroom: more than 60% of organizations in Infoxchange's regional survey lacked [integrated systems](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/integrated-systems-market-5475) for tracking outcomes [14]. Vendor philanthropy also lowers the entry barrier, with Salesforce donating 10 licences to eligible nonprofits through its Power of Us program [21].

North America holds 41.6% of the Non-Profit Software Market, supported by the world's deepest philanthropic economy and a mature vendor ecosystem. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 10.9% CAGR, driven by mobile-first NGOs in India, Indonesia, and Southeast Asia. Europe ranks second with a 27.3% share, where GDPR-grade [consent management](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/consent-management-market-31536) shapes purchasing. Over the next decade, the competitive edge will shift from who stores donor data to who turns it into predictable revenue.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Deployment

- Cloud accounted for 82.9% of the Non-Profit Software Market in 2025, reflecting per-seat pricing and automatic updates
- On-premises deployments are forecast to grow at only a 3.9% CAGR as finance-heavy institutions migrate gradually

### • By Enterprise Size

- Large Nonprofits held a 55.3% share, driven by multi-entity ledgers and chapter consolidation needs
- Small and Medium Nonprofits are the faster-growing cohort at a 9.6% CAGR

### • By Functional Module

- Fundraising and Donation Management captured 47.6% of 2025 spending
- Marketing and Engagement is the fastest-growing module at a 9.0% CAGR

### • By Revenue Model

- Subscription SaaS represented 76.8% of vendor revenue
- Freemium/Donationware tiers are expanding at a 9.3% CAGR as an on-ramp for early-stage charities

### • By End-User Vertical

- Education Nonprofits led with a 26.0% share
- Healthcare Nonprofits are projected to grow at a 9.4% CAGR

### • By Region

- North America led the Non-Profit Software Market with a 41.6% share
- Asia-Pacific is forecast to post a 10.9% CAGR, the highest of any region
- Europe followed with a 27.3% share

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Non Profit Software Market by aggregating vendor revenue from licences, subscriptions, implementation, and platform fees, then reconciling bottom-up estimates against nonprofit IT budget surveys, public company filings, and giving-volume data from Giving USA [1] and the Fundraising Effectiveness Project [2]. Historical values were cross-checked against disclosed revenue from listed vendors [5], while forecasts reflect scenario modelling of cloud migration rates, regulatory change, and donor behaviour.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below indicate the directional influence of each driver on the Non-Profit Software Market forecast. They are analyst estimates of relative weight, not additive components, and should not be summed to reproduce the headline CAGR.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cloud subscription migration | ~+1.8% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [14] |
| Digital and mobile giving growth | ~+1.5% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [1][3] |
| AI-driven donor analytics | ~+1.3% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2][4] |
| Grant compliance and financial transparency rules | ~+1.0% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [15][25] |
| US universal charitable deduction | ~+0.7% | United States | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9] |
| Vendor technology donation programs | ~+0.6% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [20][21] |
| NGO digitalization in emerging markets | ~+0.8% | Asia-Pacific, MEA, South America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [16] |

### Cloud Subscription Migration

Smaller organizations rarely employ dedicated IT staff, which makes vendor-hosted platforms with automatic security patches the default choice. Infoxchange found that more than 60% of surveyed not-for-profits still lacked integrated outcome-tracking systems [14], leaving a large pool of replacement demand. Subscriptions convert lumpy capital outlays into predictable operating costs that boards approve more readily. Every tenant also receives new features at once, eliminating the staged upgrade cycles that made on-premises ownership expensive.

### Digital and Mobile Giving Growth

More and more donors are using wallets, mobile pages, and recurring monthly subscriptions. According to M+R's benchmark analysis, mobile devices currently account for more than half of nonprofit website traffic [3], and U.S. donations reached USD 592.50 billion in 2024 [1]. Every digital channel generates data that needs to be divided, reconciled, and receipted. Businesses that used to process checks in bulk now require real-time payment integration, recurring gift management, and abandoned donation recovery, all of which drive expenditure toward contemporary platforms.

### AI-Driven Donor Analytics

Retention is the sector's chronic weakness. The Fundraising Effectiveness Project reports overall donor retention below 45% [2], so even modest gains carry large revenue value. Predictive models now score lapse risk, suggest ask amounts, and draft personalized appeals. [Salesforce](https://www.salesforce.com/nonprofit/)'s Nonprofit Trends research links digital maturity with a higher likelihood of exceeding fundraising goals [4]. Vendors are bundling these capabilities into core tiers, turning analytics from a premium add-on into a baseline expectation.

### Grant Compliance and Financial Transparency

Funders and governments are tightening reporting expectations. The 2024 revision of US Uniform Guidance raised the single-audit threshold from USD 750,000 to USD 1,000,000 while reshaping cost and reporting rules for federal grantees [25]. India's 2020 FCRA amendment capped administrative spending of foreign contributions at 20% [15], forcing granular expense tracking. Both changes reward fund accounting, restricted-gift tracking, and audit-ready reporting that spreadsheets cannot reliably deliver at scale.

### US Universal Charitable Deduction

Cash gifts may be deducted by non-itemizing taxpayers up to USD 1,000 starting in 2026, or USD 2,000 for joint filers [9]. Small donors are anticipated to become more involved as a result of the move, increasing transaction volumes and the demand for automated tax receipts. A 0.5% adjusted-gross-income floor for itemizers was imposed by the same statute, which prompted several significant contributors to extend their contributions until 2025. Both effects are advantageous to software that controls donor segmentation, gift timing, and receipting.

### Vendor Technology Donation Programs

Large technology firms subsidize nonprofit adoption to build long-term loyalty. Salesforce provides 10 donated licences through Power of Us [21], and Google Ad Grants offers eligible charities up to USD 10,000 per month in search advertising [20]. These programs reduce first-year cost to near zero for many small organizations. The resulting installed base then expands into paid seats, consulting engagements, and connected apps, lifting downstream software revenue across the ecosystem.

### NGO Digitalization in Emerging Markets

Civil society in Asia, Africa, and Latin America is skipping desktop software entirely. Indonesia topped the CAF World Giving Index again in 2024 [16], signalling a large and active donor culture with rising smartphone access. Mobile wallets and real-time payment rails such as India's UPI make micro-donations inexpensive to process. Local NGOs and international [affiliates](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/affiliate-market-31528) are adopting lightweight cloud CRMs to meet funder reporting demands, opening a new volume tier for vendors.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Constrained budgets and overhead aversion | ~-1.2% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2][13] |
| Data breach liability and trust concerns | ~-0.8% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6][7][8] |
| Fragmented privacy regulation | ~-0.6% | Europe, United States | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [10][11][24] |
| Legacy data migration complexity | ~-0.7% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5] |
| Technology skills gaps and staff turnover | ~-0.5% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13][18] |

### Constrained Budgets and Overhead Aversion

Donors and watchdogs still reward low overhead ratios, which discourages investment in infrastructure. Fundraising Effectiveness Project data show donor counts declining even in years when dollars rise [2], concentrating revenue among fewer supporters. In the UK, NCVO reports persistent financial strain across small and medium charities [13]. Technology purchases are often the first line item deferred when income tightens.

### Data Breach Liability and Trust Concerns

The 2020 [Blackbaud](https://www.blackbaud.ca/who-we-serve/charities) ransomware incident still shapes procurement. Blackbaud agreed to a USD 49.5 million multistate settlement in 2023 [8], paid USD 3 million to settle SEC charges over misleading disclosures [7], and accepted a 2024 FTC order on data retention and security [6]. Boards now demand lengthy security reviews, which lengthen sales cycles and favour vendors with mature compliance programs.

### Fragmented Privacy Regulation

GDPR penalties can reach EUR 20 million or 4% of global turnover [11], and consent rules for fundraising communications differ across member states. The UK Fundraising Regulator's revised Code adds further expectations [10]. In the US, Colorado's privacy law applies to nonprofits [24], unlike California's. Vendors must maintain region-specific consent logic, raising development costs that are passed on to buyers.

### Legacy Data Migration Complexity

Decades of duplicate records, custom fields, and inconsistent gift coding make migration risky. Large organizations frequently spend six to twelve months on data cleansing before go-live. Blackbaud's filings describe ongoing efforts to transition customers to cloud solutions [5], illustrating how long switching takes. Fear of losing donor history keeps many organizations on aging systems well past their useful life.

### Technology Skills Gaps and Staff Turnover

The industry lacks database administrators and development operations personnel, and turnover is caused by salary disparities with the private sector. The majority of small NGOs have little administrative staffing, according to Candid's sector statistics [18]. Adoption lags, renewals become dubious, and firms are reluctant to purchase more modules when the one individual who understood the CRM departs.

## Opportunities

## Non Profit Software Market Opportunities

Five opportunity areas stand out for vendors and investors in the Non-Profit Software Market over the forecast period.

### AI Copilots for Small Organizations

Teams of two to ten staff cannot afford data analysts, yet they hold rich donor histories. Embedded assistants that draft thank-you letters, flag lapsing donors, and summarize campaign results deliver analyst-level output at subscription prices. This opportunity aligns directly with the 9.6% CAGR expected from Small and Medium Nonprofits. Vendors that price AI within core tiers rather than as costly add-ons will capture the volume.

### Mobile-First Platforms for Emerging Markets

India, Indonesia, Kenya, Brazil, and Nigeria host millions of registered civil-society organizations with minimal software penetration. Products designed for low bandwidth, local languages, mobile-money integration, and regulatory reporting such as India's FCRA filings [15] can scale quickly. Pricing in local currency and partnering with regional implementers will matter more than feature breadth.

### Embedded Payments and New Business Models

For some providers, donation processing margins are starting to compete with subscription revenue. While maintaining vendor economics, freemium models that profit from optional tipping, payment processing, or premium analytics reduce adoption hurdles. Funders and consultants also seek anonymized, consent-based benchmarking data, such as average gift trends or sector-wide retention.

### Outcome and Impact Measurement

Institutional funders are moving from activity counts to measured outcomes. Case management and impact-reporting tools that connect program data to donor stories address a gap highlighted by Infoxchange [14]. Social and Human Services organizations, which rely heavily on government contracts, represent an underserved buyer group.

### Suite Consolidation for the Mid-Market

Mid-sized nonprofits often run five or more disconnected tools for donations, events, volunteers, and accounting. Integrated platforms that replace that patchwork reduce reconciliation work and data loss. [Bonterra](https://www.bonterratech.com/lp/nonprofit-software)'s acquisitive strategy [22] shows how consolidators are positioning to absorb fragmented buyers.

## Future Outlook

## Non Profit Software Market Future Outlook

Four themes will define how the Non-Profit Software Market evolves through 2035.

### Agentic AI in Fundraising Operations

Assistants that recommend actions will give way to agents that execute them, scheduling stewardship calls, segmenting appeals, and reconciling gifts with minimal human input. Salesforce and other platform vendors are already embedding agent frameworks into nonprofit products [4]. Governance will become the key buying criterion, as boards demand audit trails showing why an agent contacted a donor or changed a record.

### Platform Economics and Embedded Payments

Vendors will increasingly earn revenue from transactions rather than seats. Embedded processing, tipping models, and marketplace fees for connected apps will reshape pricing. Organizations will need to evaluate effective payment rates as carefully as subscription costs, and regulators may scrutinize undisclosed fee structures on donation pages.

### Generational Wealth Transfer

Cerulli Associates estimates USD 124 trillion will pass between generations through 2048, with roughly USD 18 trillion directed to charity [17]. Planned-giving modules, donor-advised fund integrations, and prospect research tools will gain priority. Younger donors expect digital-first engagement, which accelerates the retirement of mail-centric systems.

### Impact Transparency and Trust-Based Philanthropy

Funders are moving toward multi-year, outcome-based grants that require shared data. Platforms that connect program results to fundraising narratives will command premium pricing. Open data standards for grant reporting could reduce administrative burden while raising expectations for real-time outcome dashboards.

## Segment Insights

## Non Profit Software Market Segmentation

### By Deployment

The Non-Profit Software Market is split between On-Premises and Cloud deployment. Cloud dominates with an 82.9% share and is also the faster-growing mode, because small organizations value automatic updates and predictable per-seat pricing. On-Premises persists among universities and large health charities that keep finance data on internal servers, though many now run hybrid models that move donor outreach to the cloud while ledgers stay local. Its slow 3.9% CAGR reflects gradual, phased migration.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| On-Premises | 3.9% CAGR | Data control for finance-intensive institutions |
| Cloud | 82.9% share | Low IT overhead; continuous feature delivery |

### By Enterprise Size

Within the Non-Profit Software Market, Large Nonprofits hold a 55.3% share because they require multi-currency accounting, chapter consolidation, and enterprise integrations. Small and Medium Nonprofits grow faster at a 9.6% CAGR, helped by no-code setup, self-guided onboarding, and annual pricing below USD 1,000. Consolidators are acquiring mid-market tools to capture this volume, and AI onboarding is shortening time to value for teams without technical staff.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Small and Medium Nonprofits | 9.6% CAGR | Turnkey templates; affordable subscriptions |
| Large Nonprofits | 55.3% share | Complex finance and integration requirements |

### By Functional Module

Across the Nonprofit Software Market, Fundraising and Donation Management leads with a 47.6% share, as online forms, recurring gifts, and receipting remain the core purchase. Marketing and Engagement grows fastest at a 9.0% CAGR, powered by personalized email, SMS, and omnichannel campaigns built on Constituent/CRM data. Volunteer Management automates shift scheduling and hour tracking, while Grant Management and Finance and Accounting remain essential in compliance-heavy sectors. Peer-to-peer fundraising, auctions, and SMS giving are being folded into unified suites.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fundraising and Donation Management | 47.6% share | Digital and recurring giving |
| Constituent/CRM | 19.2% share | Unified supporter records |
| Marketing and Engagement | 9.0% CAGR | Personalized omnichannel outreach |
| Volunteer Management | USD 0.39 Billion | Shift scheduling and impact tracking |
| Grant Management | 8.2% CAGR | Funder compliance reporting |
| Finance and Accounting | USD 0.44 Billion | Fund accounting and audit readiness |

### By Revenue Model

In the Non-Profit Software Market, Subscription SaaS represents 76.8% of vendor revenue, reflecting board preference for predictable monthly costs and vendor accountability for uptime. Freemium/Donationware grows fastest at a 9.3% CAGR, attracting early-stage charities and monetizing through optional tips, processing, or paid analytics once databases grow. Perpetual License survives mainly among institutions with in-house IT, though maintenance contracts now resemble subscription economics.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subscription SaaS | 76.8% share | Predictable operating costs |
| Freemium/Donationware | 9.3% CAGR | Low-friction entry for new nonprofits |
| Perpetual License | USD 0.52 Billion | IT-staffed institutions with capital budgets |

### By End-User Vertical

The Non Profit Software Market's largest vertical is Education Nonprofits, at a 26.0% share, driven by alumni fundraising, capital campaigns, and foundation management at universities and schools. Healthcare Nonprofits grow fastest at a 9.4% CAGR as hospital foundations adopt grateful-patient programs and grant compliance tools. Religious Organizations rely on recurring giving and membership management, while Social and Human Services groups need case management tied to government contract reporting.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Education Nonprofits | 26.0% share | Alumni and capital campaign fundraising |
| Healthcare Nonprofits | 9.4% CAGR | Hospital foundation and grant compliance |
| Religious Organizations | USD 0.69 Billion | Recurring giving and membership tools |
| Social and Human Services | 19.1% share | Case management and contract reporting |
| Other Verticals | USD 0.95 Billion | Arts, environmental, and animal welfare causes |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 41.6% share | AI donor analytics, cloud migration, tax-driven small-donor growth |
| Europe | 27.3% share | GDPR-compliant consent management, Gift Aid automation |
| Asia-Pacific | 10.9% CAGR | Mobile-first CRMs, compliance reporting, digital wallets |
| South America | USD 0.29 Billion | Online donation platforms, NGO professionalization |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 0.25 Billion | Zakat and Islamic giving tools, mobile money integration |
| Total | USD 4.90 Billion | — |

North America leads the Non Profit Software Market, while Asia-Pacific delivers the fastest growth as digital giving and regulatory reporting expand. Each region below follows the one-metric disclosure convention.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 85.2% share of region | Universal deduction from 2026; AI fundraising adoption |
| Canada | USD 0.22 Billion | Charitable receipting compliance; bilingual platforms |
| Mexico | 9.6% CAGR | Digital tax receipting for authorized donees |

The United States remains the deepest pool in the Non Profit Software Market, with more than 1.5 million registered tax-exempt organizations [19] and USD 592.50 billion in annual giving [1]. Large vendors concentrate R&D on US requirements first, from IRS receipting to donor-advised fund tracking. Canada benefits from receipting rules administered by the Canada Revenue Agency, while Mexico's growing network of authorized donees is adopting cloud tools as digital receipting (CFDI) becomes routine.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | USD 0.25 Billion | Welfare association modernization |
| UK | 29.4% share of region | Gift Aid automation; regulatory code compliance |
| France | 8.1% CAGR | Tax-receipt digitization for associations |
| Italy | 8.2% share of region | Third-sector reform registry requirements |
| Spain | USD 0.09 Billion | Growth in recurring online donations |
| Nordic Countries | 8.9% CAGR | Mobile payment giving via local wallets |
| Russia | 3.1% share of region | Domestic-hosted software preferences |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.17 Billion | EU-funded civil society digitalization |

European demand is shaped by consent law and tax-relief mechanics. The UK, home to roughly 170,000 registered charities [12], drives volume through Gift Aid claims and the Fundraising Regulator's Code [10]. Germany's large welfare associations are modernizing membership and donation systems, while Nordic organizations lead in digital-native giving. GDPR [11] makes data-processing agreements and consent audit trails non-negotiable in every procurement.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 0.17 Billion | Online charity platforms under Charity Law rules |
| India | 13.4% CAGR | FCRA compliance; UPI micro-donations |
| Japan | 24.5% share of region | Mature NPO sector; disaster-relief fundraising |
| South Korea | 10.2% CAGR | Digital donation receipting and corporate giving |
| ASEAN | 13.6% share of region | Mobile-first giving in Indonesia and the Philippines |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.19 Billion | Australian charity reporting obligations |

Growth comes from regulatory reporting and mobile giving rather than from replacing legacy systems. Japan's established NPO sector anchors current spending, while India's FCRA compliance rules [15] and UPI-based micro-donations accelerate adoption. Australia, with roughly 60,000 registered charities [23], drives the Rest of Asia-Pacific segment through annual reporting obligations to the national regulator. ASEAN demand is led by Indonesia's highly active donor culture [16].

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 52.4% share of region | Pix-enabled recurring giving |
| Argentina | 8.7% CAGR | Low-cost cloud subscriptions |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.07 Billion | International NGO affiliate reporting |

Brazil dominates regional spending as its large NGO base adopts online donation pages and recurring giving via the Pix instant-payment system. Argentina's organizations favour subscription tools priced to manage currency volatility. Across the region, professionalization of fundraising and international funder reporting requirements push organizations off spreadsheets.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 11.4% CAGR | Regulated digital giving platforms |
| UAE | USD 0.05 Billion | Endowment and zakat management |
| South Africa | 27.8% share of region | Established NPO sector; tax certificate compliance |
| Egypt | 9.9% CAGR | NGO law registration and reporting |
| Rest of MEA | USD 0.06 Billion | Mobile-money donation integration |

Gulf states are digitizing zakat and charitable endowment management under government oversight, and Saudi Arabia's national giving platforms set expectations for transparency. South Africa has the region's most developed nonprofit software buyer base. Across Sub-Saharan Africa, mobile-money integration determines whether a platform can process small gifts economically.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Non-Profit Software Market shows low concentration, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 650–800 and the top five vendors controlling about 42–50% of revenue. Blackbaud and Salesforce anchor the enterprise tier, while hundreds of specialist providers compete for small and mid-sized buyers. [Private equity](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/private-equity-market-22877) consolidation is steadily reducing fragmentation, and competition increasingly centres on fundraising CRM platforms that bundle payments, analytics, and engagement in one subscription.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Nonprofit Software Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Blackbaud | ~17–21% | Raiser's Edge NXT, Financial Edge NXT, Blackbaud CRM, JustGiving | Incumbent leader in large and higher-education fundraising |
| Salesforce | ~11–14% | Nonprofit Cloud, Agentforce, Power of Us licences | Platform ecosystem backed by implementation partners |
| Bonterra | ~8–11% | EveryAction, Network for Good, CyberGrants, Apricot, OneCause | PE-backed consolidator building an end-to-end suite |
| Microsoft | ~3–5% | Microsoft Cloud for Nonprofit, Dynamics 365, Power BI | Leverages productivity footprint and nonprofit grants |
| Sage Group | ~2–4% | Sage Intacct nonprofit edition | Fund accounting specialist for mid-market finance teams |
| Bloomerang | ~2–4% | Bloomerang CRM, Qgiv, Kindful | Retention-focused platform for small and mid-sized nonprofits |
| Neon One | ~2–3% | Neon CRM, Neon Fundraise, Neon Pay | Integrated suite for small organizations |
| GoFundMe Pro | ~1–3% | Online giving, peer-to-peer, event fundraising | Digital giving pages backed by consumer brand reach |
| DonorPerfect (SofterWare) | ~1–3% | DonorPerfect CRM, online forms | Long-tenured mid-market donor database |
| Virtuous | ~1–2% | Responsive fundraising CRM, Virtuous Raise | Relationship-driven CRM for faith-based and mid-sized groups |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Multistate Attorneys General (October 2023): Blackbaud reached a USD 49.5 million settlement covering 49 states and the District of Columbia, raising security expectations across donor-data vendors [8]
- Federal Trade Commission (May 2024): The FTC finalized an order requiring Blackbaud to delete unnecessary customer data and strengthen its security program, setting a retention benchmark for the sector [6]

- U.S. Congress (July 2025): Enacted a universal charitable deduction for non-itemizers beginning in 2026, expected to broaden the small-donor base that platforms must manage [9]
- Bonterra (2025): Announced the acquisition of OneCause, adding event and peer-to-peer fundraising capabilities and roughly 14,000 mostly mid-sized customers to its suite [22]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Software for nonprofit organizations covering fundraising, constituent management, marketing, volunteer, grant, and financial modules delivered via cloud or on-premises deployment across education, healthcare, religious, social services, and other verticals |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 4.90 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 11.00 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 8.45% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Small and Medium Nonprofits (9.6% CAGR); Healthcare Nonprofits (9.4% CAGR); Freemium/Donationware (9.3% CAGR); Marketing and Engagement (9.0% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Blackbaud, Salesforce, Bonterra, Microsoft, Sage Group, Bloomerang, Neon One, GoFundMe Pro, DonorPerfect (SofterWare), Virtuous |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should a small charity budget for entry into the Non-Profit Software Market?**
A: Plan around three-year total cost of ownership rather than the monthly subscription. Data migration, staff training and integration work often add 30–50% to first-year spend, so negotiate implementation credits up front.

**Q: Do US state privacy laws apply to buyers in the Non Profit Software Market?**
A: Some do. Colorado's Privacy Act covers nonprofits that exceed its data-volume thresholds, unlike California's statute, so buyers should confirm vendors support consent records and deletion requests [24].

**Q: Is an all-in-one suite better than a best-of-breed stack?**
A: Suites reduce integration upkeep and keep one donor record, which suits teams without a database administrator. Best-of-breed stacks deliver deeper features but depend on reliable APIs and in-house technical staff.

**Q: How do payment-processing fees shape vendor economics in the Non Profit Software Market?**
A: Processing margins form a meaningful revenue stream for many vendors, especially freemium providers. A one-point rate gap on USD 2 million in annual online gifts costs a charity USD 20,000, so compare effective rates carefully.

**Q: Which emerging use cases are drawing buyer interest?**
A: Donor-advised fund grant tracking, stock and cryptocurrency gift acceptance, and SMS giving are moving from add-ons to standard requirements across the Non Profit Software Market. Mid-sized organizations increasingly list them in procurement checklists.

**Q: What security credentials should procurement teams require from vendors?**
A: Ask for a current SOC 2 Type II report, encryption at rest and in transit, and contractual breach-notification timelines. The FTC's 2024 Blackbaud order shows regulators expect vendors to delete donor data they no longer need [6].

**Q: How are investors valuing companies in the Non Profit Software Market?**
A: Private equity remains the main capital source, and businesses with net revenue retention above 100% command premium multiples. Apax-backed Bonterra illustrates the roll-up approach of acquiring point solutions and cross-selling them [22].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/non-profit-software-market-29495*
