# Exascale Computing Market

> Exascale Computing Market Size, Share and Research Report By Component (Hardware (Processors, Accelerators (GPU, FPGA, ASIC), Memory and Storage, and High-Speed Interconnect), Software, and Services), By Architecture (Heterogeneous, and Homogeneous), By Deployment Mode (On-Premises Exascale Systems, and Exascale As A Service), By End-Use Industry (Government and National Labs, Defense and Intelligence, Life Sciences and Pharmaceuticals, Financial Services, Academia and Research Institutes, Energy (Oil, Gas, Nuclear, Renewables), Manufacturing and Automotive, Weather and Climate Modeling Centers, and Others) And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, And Rest Of The World) – Industry Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 25.70%
- **2025:** USD 6.36 Billion
- **2035:** USD 62.82 Billion
- **Key Players:** Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NVIDIA Corporation, Advanced Micro Devices, Intel Corporation, Eviden (Atos Group), Fujitsu Limited, Lenovo Group, IBM Corporation

**Report ID:** MRFR/ICT/37128-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 27, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/exascale-computing-market-39118

---

## Market Summary

## Exascale Computing Market Summary

The Exascale Computing Market was valued at USD 6.36 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.99 Billion in 2026, rising to USD 62.82 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 25.7% over 2026–2035. Public money sets the pace. The U.S. Department of Energy's Exascale Computing Project invested roughly USD 1.8 billion in application, [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924) and hardware co-design before closing in 2024 [1], while the EuroHPC Joint Undertaking secured a budget of about EUR 7 billion for 2021–2027 under Regulation (EU) 2021/1173 [5]. These commitments give vendors a multi-year procurement pipeline that private budget cycles alone could not sustain.

Architecturally, the shift is decisive. CPU-only clusters that defined the petascale era are giving way to heterogeneous nodes that pair CPUs with GPUs, high-bandwidth memory and high-radix interconnects. Frontier crossed 1.1 exaflops in 2022 [2], and El Capitan reached 1.742 exaflops in November 2024 under a contract of roughly USD 600 million [6]. Operators are rebuilding HPC infrastructure around direct liquid cooling, 30 MW power envelopes and AI-ready software stacks.

Regionally, North America leads the Exascale Computing Market with a 41.3% share, anchored by three operational U.S. exascale systems. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 30.2% CAGR, driven by sovereign programs in China, Japan and India. Europe ranks second at USD 1.73 Billion in 2025, supported by EuroHPC flagship installations. Over the next decade, competition will shift from who owns the fastest machine to who delivers exascale capacity most efficiently to commercial users.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Component

- Hardware accounted for 62.4% of Exascale Computing Market revenue in 2025, reflecting the capital intensity of accelerators, memory and interconnects
- Services are projected to expand at a 29.8% CAGR as buyers outsource integration, tuning and code porting
- Software generated USD 1.08 Billion in 2025, led by compilers, math libraries and workload schedulers

### • By Architecture

- Heterogeneous systems held a 74.2% share in 2025 on the strength of superior performance per watt
- Homogeneous systems are forecast to grow at a 23.3% CAGR, sustained by regulated, deterministic workloads

### • By Deployment Mode

- On-Premises Exascale Systems captured a 57.8% share in 2025, favored by weapons, intelligence and data-sovereign users
- Exascale As A Service is the fastest-growing delivery route in the Exascale Computing Market, advancing at a 29.6% CAGR

### • By End-Use Industry

- Government and National Labs accounted for 42.6% of 2025 spending
- Life Sciences and [Pharmaceuticals](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/pharmaceutical-market-67551) is projected to post a 31.0% CAGR on AI-enabled drug discovery
- Defense and Intelligence generated USD 1.02 Billion in 2025

### • By Region

- North America held a 41.3% share in 2025
- Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a 30.2% CAGR through 2035
- Europe reached USD 1.73 Billion in 2025

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Exascale Computing Market through a bottom-up build of system contracts, component shipments and service revenues, cross-checked against government procurement records, TOP500 installation data [3] and vendor filings [15][17]. Historical values reflect disclosed contract milestones and acceptance dates; forecast values apply segment-level adoption curves. The 2022 spike reflects Frontier's acceptance and the first wave of exascale-class hardware deliveries, while growth moderates after 2031 as the installed base matures and unit prices per exaflop decline.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| AI and large language model training demand | +5.0% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [15] |
| Sovereign exascale funding programs | +4.5% | North America, Europe, Japan | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1][5] |
| Geopolitical competition and industrial policy | +3.0% | U.S., China, EU | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [8] |
| Heterogeneous performance-per-watt gains | +2.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3] |
| Cloud-delivered exascale capacity | +2.5% | North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [19] |
| Simulation demand in climate, energy and life sciences | +2.0% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1][22] |
| National supercomputing missions in emerging economies | +1.5% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12][21] |

### AI and Large Language Model Training Demand

Compute budgets that were previously set aside for nuclear simulation are now required for frontier-scale AI models. The amount of money chasing dense accelerator clusters is evident from NVIDIA's data center sales of USD 115.2 billion in fiscal 2025, up 142% year over year [15]. Mixed AI and simulation workloads are increasingly being operated on the same machines in national laboratories, which drives procurement criteria toward accelerator-heavy nodes and raises average system values.

### Sovereign Exascale Funding Programs

Exascale capacity is viewed by governments as strategic infrastructure. The UK committed GBP 750 million to a new national [supercomputer](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/supercomputer-market-11554) in Edinburgh in 2025 [13], the Exascale Computing Project spent around USD 1.8 billion over seven years [1], and EuroHPC runs on about EUR 7 billion through 2027 [5]. These budgets shield vendor order books from transient macroeconomic fluctuations because they are approved years in advance.

### Geopolitical Competition and Industrial Policy

Technology rivalry converts compute leadership into a policy objective. The CHIPS and Science Act allocated USD 52.7 billion to domestic semiconductor manufacturing and research [8], strengthening the supply base for exascale processors. China's parallel drive for self-sufficient processors, accelerated by U.S. restrictions, creates a second, largely separate procurement ecosystem that expands total spending even as it fragments the vendor landscape.

### Heterogeneous Performance-per-Watt Gains

Energy efficiency determines whether an exaflop is affordable. GPU-accelerated systems on the Green500 list now exceed 50 gigaflops per watt, compared with under 20 gigaflops per watt for leading systems a decade earlier [3]. Each efficiency gain lowers the operating cost of a fixed power envelope, allowing buyers to justify larger systems within the 20–30 MW limits most sites impose.

### Cloud-Delivered Exascale Capacity

Hyperscalers are packaging fractional exascale performance as rentable capacity. Hyperion Research tracks cloud-based HPC as the fastest-growing spending category, expanding at roughly twice the pace of on-premises [servers](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/servers-market-16189) [19]. Pay-as-you-go access removes eight-figure capital barriers for mid-size pharmaceutical, engineering and financial firms, broadening the buyer base well beyond national laboratories.

### Simulation Demand in Climate, Energy and Life Sciences

Scientific workloads continue to scale with available compute. The Exascale Computing Project readied 21 applications, with several exceeding a 50-fold performance improvement over their 2016 baselines [1]. DOE's proposed FASST initiative would build AI-for-science capabilities on top of this base [22], sustaining demand from climate modelling, fusion research, materials discovery and molecular dynamics.

### National Supercomputing Missions in Emerging Economies

New sovereign buyers are entering the market. India's National Supercomputing Mission carries an outlay of INR 4,500 crore, roughly USD 540 million, to build indigenous systems [12], and Saudi Arabia's KAUST contracted HPE for Shaheen III [21]. These programs start below exascale but establish procurement teams, facilities and skills that feed larger future purchases.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power and cooling constraints | −2.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10] |
| Advanced-node and packaging supply limits | −2.0% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [20] |
| Export controls and supply-chain fragmentation | −1.8% | China, Middle East, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [14] |
| Software portability and skills gap | −1.5% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1] |
| High capital cost and long procurement cycles | −1.2% | Emerging markets, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2][13] |

### Power and Cooling Constraints

The limiting factor is increasingly grid capacity. Global data center electricity consumption is expected to increase from approximately 415 TWh in 2024 to approximately 945 TWh by 2030, according to IEA projections [10]. The Uptime Institute reports an average facility PUE of 1.56 , implying that many sites require substation modifications and liquid cooling retrofits before a new system can be implemented. Exascale systems demand 20–30 MW apiece.

### Advanced-Node and Packaging Supply Limits

A limited manufacturing base is necessary for exascale accelerators. More than half of TSMC's wafer revenue in 2024 came from its 3 nm and 5 nm processes combined [20], while advanced packaging capacity for high-bandwidth memory stacks has remained limited. National laboratory supplies may be delayed by quarters as hyperscale AI orders absorb allocation, delaying revenue recognition until later years.

### Export Controls and Supply-Chain Fragmentation

U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security rules issued in October 2022 and tightened in October 2023 restrict exports of high-performance accelerators to specified destinations [14]. These controls shrink addressable markets for U.S. vendors, force affected buyers toward domestic alternatives with less mature software, and raise compliance costs for integrators operating across multiple jurisdictions.

### Software Portability and Skills Gap

Hardware arrives faster than code can use it. The Exascale Computing Project mobilized roughly 1,000 researchers across national laboratories, universities and vendors to port applications to GPU architectures [1]. Commercial buyers rarely command comparable teams and shortages of engineers fluent in CUDA, HIP and SYCL delay return on investment.

### High Capital Cost and Long Procurement Cycles

Flagship systems cost several hundred million dollars each. Frontier's contract was valued at about USD 600 million [2], and the UK's Edinburgh program alone requires GBP 750 million [13]. Procurement cycles of three to five years, tied to legislative budgets, delay decisions in smaller economies and make revenue lumpy for vendors.

## Opportunities

## Exascale Computing Market Opportunities

### Exascale-as-a-Service and Consumption Pricing

Consumption pricing is the clearest new business model in the Exascale Computing Market. Reserved-capacity contracts, burst pricing for quarterly stress tests, and outcome-based pricing for molecular screening let vendors convert one-time hardware sales into recurring revenue [19]. Providers that combine transparent cost dashboards with automated job scheduling can win mid-size enterprises that will never buy a system outright.

### Emerging-Market National Missions

India, Saudi Arabia and ASEAN economies are building sovereign compute from a low base, with India's National Supercomputing Mission and KAUST's Shaheen III as anchor programs [12][21]. Vendors that bundle facilities design, financing and training can establish long-term positions ahead of these countries' first exascale procurements.

### Data Monetization through AI-for-Science Models

Exascale simulations generate petabytes of high-fidelity data that can train scientific foundation models for materials, weather and protein design. DOE's FASST proposal envisions exactly this pairing of laboratory data and AI [22]. Licensing trained models and curated datasets to industry creates a revenue stream that outlives the hardware itself.

### European Sovereign AI Factories

The European Commission's InvestAI initiative aims to mobilize EUR 20 billion for AI gigafactories [24], many co-located with EuroHPC sites. System integrators able to deliver GPU-dense capacity under European data-protection rules stand to capture a large share of this build-out.

### Liquid Cooling and Heat Reuse

Waste heat is turning into a revenue offset. Finland's LUMI system feeds heat into the Kajaani district network, covering roughly one-fifth of local demand [25]. Cooling vendors and integrators that engineer heat-reuse contracts can lower total cost of ownership and ease permitting in energy-constrained regions.

## Future Outlook

## Exascale Computing Market Future Outlook

### AI–Simulation Convergence

Mixed-precision computing will redefine performance benchmarks across the Exascale Computing Market. El Capitan already exceeds 16 exaflops on the HPL-MxP mixed-precision benchmark [3], an order of magnitude above its double-precision score. Expect procurement to prioritize AI throughput alongside classical simulation, with research roadmaps pointing toward zettascale-class next-generation computing in the late 2030s.

### Platform Economics and Cloud Consumption

Value will migrate from hardware toward platforms. Vendors that control schedulers, compilers and managed services will capture recurring revenue as buyers shift to consumption contracts [19]. Integrators without a software layer risk becoming commodity assemblers, squeezed between accelerator suppliers and cloud providers.

### The Power Supercycle

Electricity access will shape where systems are built. With data center demand projected to more than double to about 945 TWh by 2030 [10], sites with firm low-carbon power, including nuclear and hydro, will attract installations. Long-term power purchase agreements are becoming a standard part of exascale procurement.

### Sustainability Reporting and Efficiency Mandates

Regulation is making efficiency auditable. The EU Energy Efficiency Directive requires annual energy and water reporting from larger data centers [18], and public funders increasingly score bids on energy per result. Heat reuse, liquid cooling and carbon accounting will move from differentiators to baseline requirements [25].

## Segment Insights

## Exascale Computing Market Segmentation

### By Component

Hardware anchors the Exascale Computing Market, holding a 62.4% share as processors, GPUs and tensor accelerators, high-bandwidth memory and advanced networking dominate system budgets. Software reached USD 1.08 Billion, covering compilers, math libraries and schedulers that unlock heterogeneous nodes. Services grow fastest at a 29.8% CAGR, because pharmaceutical and financial clients increasingly outsource integration, performance tuning and ongoing maintenance rather than building in-house teams.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hardware | 62.4% share | Accelerator, memory, and interconnect spending |
| Software | USD 1.08 Billion | Portability layers and optimization toolchains |
| Services | 29.8% CAGR | Outsourced integration and code porting |

### By Architecture

Heterogeneous designs dominate the Exascale Computing Market with a 74.2% share, integrating CPUs, GPUs and occasionally FPGAs to meet power budgets capped near 30 MW. They also outgrow the alternative, as open programming standards raise accelerator attach rates. Homogeneous systems expand at a 23.3% CAGR, retained in regulated environments that value deterministic behavior, simpler validation and a smaller attack surface.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Heterogeneous | 74.2% share | Performance per watt for AI and simulation |
| Homogeneous | 23.3% CAGR | Deterministic, regulated workloads |

### By Deployment Mode

On-Premises Exascale Systems lead the Exascale Computing Market with a 57.8% share, used by weapons laboratories, seismic imaging centers and clearinghouses that cannot accept latency or data-sovereignty exposure. Exascale As A Service grows fastest at a 29.6% CAGR as major cloud providers offer fractional exascale instances. Hybrid models, with local clusters for baseline load and cloud bursts for peaks, are gaining traction among life-science firms.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| On-Premises Exascale Systems | 57.8% share | Data sovereignty and classified workloads |
| Exascale As A Service | 29.6% CAGR | Elastic, pay-as-you-go access |

### By End-Use Industry

Government and National Labs remain the largest buyer group in the Exascale Computing Market at a 42.6% share, although commercial verticals are steadily narrowing the gap. [Defense](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/defense-market-34071) and Intelligence generated USD 1.02 Billion, driven by stockpile stewardship and cryptanalysis. Life Sciences and Pharmaceuticals grow fastest at a 31.0% CAGR on AI-driven drug discovery, while Financial Services and energy, academic and manufacturing users diversify demand.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Government and National Labs | 42.6% share | Sovereign science and flagship programs |
| Defense and Intelligence | USD 1.02 Billion | Stockpile stewardship and encryption analytics |
| Life Sciences and Pharmaceuticals | 31.0% CAGR | AI-enabled drug discovery |
| Financial Services | 9.4% share | Risk modelling and stress testing |
| Others (Energy, Academic, Manufacturing) | USD 1.31 Billion | Reservoir models, digital twins, shared research |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025 share / USD / CAGR 2026–2035) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 41.3% share | DOE flagship systems, NNSA stewardship, hyperscale cloud |
| Europe | USD 1.73 Billion | EuroHPC flagships, AI gigafactories, energy efficiency |
| Asia-Pacific | 30.2% CAGR | Sovereign processors, FugakuNEXT, national missions |
| South America | USD 0.18 Billion | Energy exploration, climate modelling |
| Middle East & Africa | 26.4% CAGR | Sovereign AI, oil and gas simulation |
| Total | USD 6.36 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Exascale Computing Market mirrors the geography of public research budgets, with North America and Europe holding the installed base and Asia-Pacific adding capacity fastest.

### North America

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 86.5% of regional revenue | DOE and NNSA exascale programs |
| Canada | USD 0.25 Billion | Sovereign AI compute investment |
| Mexico | 24.1% CAGR | Energy exploration and academic HPC |

The United States operates the world's only trio of verified exascale systems, Frontier, Aurora and El Capitan, which makes it the reference region for the Exascale Computing Market [2][6][7]. DOE and NNSA budgets sustain replacement cycles, while hyperscalers add commercial exascale-class capacity. Canada's Pan-Canadian AI Compute strategy supports academic clusters, and Mexico's demand stems mainly from energy and university consortia.

### Europe

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 24.6% of regional revenue | JUPITER exascale flagship |
| UK | USD 0.29 Billion | Edinburgh national supercomputer |
| France | 25.9% CAGR | Alice Recoque exascale program |
| Italy | 9.8% of regional revenue | Leonardo and climate research |
| Spain | USD 0.10 Billion | MareNostrum 5 expansion |
| Nordic Countries | 27.2% CAGR | LUMI and renewable-powered sites |
| Russia | 3.1% of regional revenue | Domestic processor programs |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.17 Billion | EuroHPC participation |

EuroHPC coordinates procurement across member states, and JUPITER in Germany became Europe's first exascale system in 2025 [4]. The UK's GBP 750 million Edinburgh commitment adds a second flagship [13], while France's Alice Recoque program and Italy's Leonardo expansion extend capacity. The EU Energy Efficiency Directive now requires data centers above 500 kW to report energy performance [18], shaping system design toward efficiency.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 44.8% of regional revenue | Sovereign processor ecosystem |
| India | 34.6% CAGR | National Supercomputing Mission |
| Japan | USD 0.39 Billion | FugakuNEXT development |
| South Korea | 8.2% of regional revenue | KISTI national system upgrades |
| ASEAN | USD 0.08 Billion | Singapore and regional AI hubs |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 28.4% CAGR | Australian research infrastructure |

China runs undisclosed exascale-class systems built on domestic processors, a response to U.S. export restrictions [14]. Japan's RIKEN selected Fujitsu and NVIDIA for FugakuNEXT, targeting operation around 2030 [11], and India's National Supercomputing Mission is expanding domestic capacity [12]. Together, these programs make Asia-Pacific the fastest-growing region in the Exascale Computing Market.

### South America

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.5% of regional revenue | Oil and gas seismic simulation |
| Argentina | USD 0.03 Billion | Weather and agricultural modelling |
| Rest of South America | 22.8% CAGR | Cloud-based research access |

Brazil dominates regional spending through Petrobras reservoir simulation and the national laboratory network, while Argentina focuses on weather and agricultural modelling. Budget volatility limits flagship purchases, so cloud access and shared academic facilities account for much of the region's growth.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 34.2% of regional revenue | Shaheen III and Vision 2030 |
| UAE | USD 0.07 Billion | National AI strategy |
| South Africa | 24.9% CAGR | CHPC national facility |
| Egypt | 8.5% of regional revenue | University research expansion |
| Rest of MEA | USD 0.04 Billion | Energy-sector simulation |

Gulf states are investing in sovereign compute as part of economic diversification, with KAUST's Shaheen III anchoring Saudi capacity [21] and the UAE building national [AI infrastructure](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/ai-infrastructure-market-30118). South Africa's Centre for High Performance Computing and Egypt's university investments represent smaller but steady demand.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Exascale Computing Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated HHI of 1,200–1,400 and the top five vendors holding roughly 58–64% of revenue. Hewlett Packard Enterprise, through its Cray portfolio, built all three U.S. exascale systems [17], while NVIDIA and AMD supply most accelerators [15][16]. The remaining field is fragmented across regional integrators, cloud providers and sovereign processor makers, with China operating a largely separate supply chain.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Exascale Computing Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | ~18–22% | Cray EX systems, Slingshot interconnect | Prime contractor for U.S. flagships |
| NVIDIA Corporation | ~14–18% | Grace Hopper and Blackwell platforms, CUDA | Dominant accelerator and software ecosystem |
| Advanced Micro Devices | ~9–12% | Instinct MI300A/MI300X, EPYC CPUs | Powers Frontier and El Capitan |
| Intel Corporation | ~5–8% | Xeon CPUs, oneAPI, Aurora technologies | CPU incumbent rebuilding accelerator position |
| Eviden (Atos Group) | ~5–8% | BullSequana XH3000 | Prime integrator for JUPITER in Europe |
| Fujitsu Limited | ~5–7% | A64FX, MONAKA processor roadmap | Japan's sovereign system partner |
| Lenovo Group | ~4–6% | Neptune liquid-cooled systems | Volume integrator for research centers |
| IBM Corporation | ~3–5% | Power systems, hybrid quantum integration | Hybrid classical-quantum positioning |
| Dell Technologies | ~3–5% | PowerEdge accelerated servers | Enterprise and university clusters |
| NEC Corporation | ~2–4% | SX-Aurora vector engines | Weather and climate specialist |
| Amazon Web Services | ~2–4% | EC2 accelerated instances, ParallelCluster | Leading cloud exascale-as-a-service provider |
| Microsoft Azure | ~2–4% | ND-series GPU clusters | Cloud AI supercomputing capacity |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory / HPE (November 2024): El Capitan was verified as the world's fastest supercomputer at 1.742 exaflops, giving NNSA its first exascale system for stockpile stewardship. [6]
- Argonne National Laboratory / Intel (May 2024): Aurora surpassed the exascale threshold at 1.012 exaflops, completing the U.S. trio of leadership systems. [7]
- NVIDIA (March 2024): Launched the Blackwell platform, including the GB200 NVL72 rack, raising the performance baseline for next exascale procurements. [15]
- U.S. Department of Commerce, BIS (October 2023): Tightened advanced computing export controls, reshaping accelerator supply to China and several other destinations. [14]
- U.S. Department of Energy (July 2024): Proposed the FASST initiative to build AI-for-science capabilities on national laboratory computing resources. [22]
- UK Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (June 2025): Committed GBP 750 million to a new national supercomputer at the University of Edinburgh. [13]
- RIKEN / Fujitsu / NVIDIA (August 2025): Announced collaboration on FugakuNEXT, targeting operation around 2030. [11]
- EuroHPC Joint Undertaking / Forschungszentrum Jülich (September 2025): Inaugurated JUPITER, Europe's first exascale system, built by Eviden with NVIDIA Grace Hopper superchips. [4]

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Exascale Computing Market by Component, Architecture, Deployment Mode, End-Use Industry and Region |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 6.36 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 62.82 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 25.70% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Services (29.8% CAGR); Exascale As A Service (29.6% CAGR); Life Sciences and Pharmaceuticals (31.0% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, APAC, South America, MEA |
| Companies Profiled | HPE, NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Eviden, Fujitsu, Lenovo, IBM, Dell Technologies, NEC, Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | Bottom-up installed-base modelling triangulated against vendor disclosures, 140 shipowner interviews, class society filings and port authority procurement records |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers evaluate vendors in the Exascale Computing Market beyond peak FLOPS?**
A: Sustained application performance matters more than HPL rankings. HPCG and HPL-MxP results expose memory and mixed-precision behavior; El Capitan scored above 16 exaflops on HPL-MxP versus 1.74 on HPL [3]. Weight bids on time-to-solution for your own codes.

**Q: What does an exascale system typically cost to operate each year?**
A: Electricity dominates running costs. A 20–30 MW system at USD 0.08 per kWh uses about USD 14–21 million in power annually before cooling overhead [9]. Maintenance contracts typically add 8–12% of the purchase price per year.

**Q: Is exascale-as-a-service a viable alternative to ownership in the Exascale Computing Market?**
A: For episodic workloads, usually yes. Organizations using under roughly 40% of a dedicated system's annual capacity tend to pay less through cloud reservations, while sustained or classified work still favors ownership [19].

**Q: How do export controls affect buyers outside the United States?**
A: License requirements restrict shipments of top-tier accelerators to specified destinations, lengthening lead times [14]. Affected buyers increasingly specify domestic or Arm-based processors, which can raise software porting costs.

**Q: Which emerging use cases could reshape exascale demand after 2030?**
A: Kilometre-scale climate modelling and whole-cell biological simulation lead the list. Europe's Destination Earth initiative targets high-resolution digital twins of the Earth system that need sustained exascale throughput [4].

**Q: How will quantum computers interact with the Exascale Computing Market?**
A: As accelerators, not replacements, EuroHPC is integrating quantum processors at six host supercomputing sites, with classical nodes handling pre-processing and error mitigation [4]. Hybrid scheduling software is becoming a procurement requirement in the Exascale Computing Market.

**Q: What integration challenge most often delays exascale go-live?**
A: Code readiness, not hardware delivery. The Exascale Computing Project funded porting of 21 applications and dozens of software libraries before systems reached production [1]. Organizations without similar budgets should plan 12–24 months of porting.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/exascale-computing-market-39118*
